Big Red Privacy Notice

Big Red is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers.

Big Red must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Big Red acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to Big Red directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board.

Big Red must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work- finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.
At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

Big Red will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.
In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.
We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

b. Legitimate interest

This is where Big Red has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.

As a recruitment business our aim is to fill a client’s vacancy, permanent or contract, and help candidates find suitable work. We do so by introducing the candidates to clients and clients to candidates. This exchange of personal data is a fundamental and essential part of the process.

Where Big Red has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
  • Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;
  • Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently;

Big Red will provide work finding services through a variety of means; searching on its historical database, advertising for applicants, searching job boards, social media and networking sites such as LinkedIn.

Big Red think it is reasonable to expect that if a candidate has applied to an advert, put their details on a job board or is “Open to Opportunities” on LinkedIn then you are happy for us to collect and use your data to provide work finding services on the basis of legitimate interest.

To deliver our services we need to contact candidates and clients on a regular basis via email, phone, job alerts and other relevant notifications.

c. Statutory/contractual requirement

Big Red has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.) Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

d. Recipient/s of data

Big Red will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to)
  • Former employers whom we may seek references from
  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries
    whom we may introduce you to
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain

2. Information to be provided when data collected not from the data subject

Big Red has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal data:

  • Name, address, mobile number, email address, date of birth
  • Experience, training and qualifications
  • CV with details on your employment information and any other personal data you have
    included
  • National insurance number
  • Nationality
  • Financial information
  • Compliance documentation and references
  • Photographic ID
  • Links to social media and professional networking profiles

Sensitive personal data:

  • Health information including whether you have a disability
  • Criminal conviction
  • Race (on certain application forms)
  • Eligibility to work in the UK / Visa requirements if stated on the job boards

Big Red sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data:

  • From jobs boards, LinkedIn, social media
  • Direct phone and email communication
  • A former employer or colleague
  • A referee whose details you previously provided to us
  • Cookies listed in section 6

This information may have come from a publicly accessible source.

3. Overseas Transfers

Big Red will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

4. Data Retention

Big Red will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it, which has been identified as a period of 5 years. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work- finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

Where Big Red has obtained your consent to process your personal/sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period Big Red will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted Big Red will cease to process your personal data/sensitive personal data.

5. Your Rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data Big Red processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data Big Red processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate
    interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to Big Red processing your personal data/sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Sarah Jane McDonnell at sarahjanem@bigredrecruitment.co.uk. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where Big Red will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that Big Red processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

6. Cookies

We may obtain data about you from cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

The table below explains the cookies for Google Analytics we use.

Cookie Purpose
_gat Google Analytics
_ga Google Analytics
_gid Google Analytics

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

7. Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

8. Links to external websites

Big Red’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that Big Red is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Big Red’s website.

9. Sale of business

If Big Red’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

10. Data Security

Big Red takes every precaution to protect our users’ information.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts team or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

Big Red uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason Big Red cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.
If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email Sarah Jane McDonnell at sarahjanem@bigredrecruitment.co.uk

11.Changes to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time. We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates. If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

12.Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Sarah Jane McDonnell at sarahjanem@bigredrecruitment.co.uk
You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.